Tremers' blog

The Ultimate Post 1970s English (Born/Qualified) County Championship Knock-out 5 Day Test Match Format Competition

So I'm just back from watching the lads in Dubai, clocks have changed, the winter is on its way and no cricket trips until South Africa which is months away.


After my last piece on my all time Somerset 11s I wondered how easy it would be, and how good they would be, if I tried to pick my best team for EVERY county.


With help from good old Wikipedia, its been interesting going back to the 1970s and seeing what players I can remember watching as a kid, glued firstly to the old JOHN PLAYER SUNDAY LEAGUE. What a great tournament that was, every Sunday seeing some of the best players to have played the game in the early stages of one day cricket.


The criteria I used was:


1. I had to have seen them play;
2. They must be qualified to play for England
3. They must have had played more than a handful of games for the county
4. Players can play for more than one county.


(this has not been as easy as I first thought!)


When I've done all 18 teams I would like to draw them into 4 groups, then pretend they play in a round robin format. Invite all of you to say who would win each group, then draw a semi final, again get you to vote on the outcome and then the same with the final.


One lucky winner who enters all this fun and frivolity will win the first ever ADDIS ARMY TOURING T SHIRT (not actually been designed yet but will be ready by South Africa!)


Here goes:


DERBYSHIRE


1. BARRY WOOD
2. KIM BARNETT
3. ROB BAILEY
4. CHRIS ADAMS
5. DAVID STEELE
6. GEOFF MILLER
7. PHIL DEFREITAS
8. DOMINIC CORK
9. BOB TAYLOR
10. MIKE HENDRICK
11. DEVON MALCOLM


DURHAM


1. GEOFF COOK
2. GRAEME FOWLER
3. JOHN MORRIS
4. BEN STOKES
5. PAUL COLLINGWOOD
6. IAN BOTHAM
7. PHIL MUSTARD
8. LIAM PLUNKETT
9. SCOTT BORTHWICK
10. GRAHAM ONIONS
11. STEVE HARMISON


ESSEX


1. ALASTAIR COOK
2. GRAHAM GOOCH
3. NASSER HUSSAIN
4. RAVI BOPARA
5. OWAIS SHAH
6. RONNIE IRANI
7. DEREK PRINGLE
8. JAMES FOSTER
9. JOHN LEVER
10. PETER SUCH
11. MARK ILLOTT


KENT


1 MARK BENSON
2. BOB WOOLMER
3. CHRIS TAVARE
4. ROB KEY
5. CHRIS COWDREY
6. MARK EALHAM
7. ALAN KNOTT
8. RICHARD ELLISON
9. DEAN HEADLEY
10. GRAHAM DILLEY
11. DEREK UNDERWOOD


That’s the first 4 teams, as the weather gets worse I will add more in my freetime!


Please feel free to slag off my teams and tell me who I've missed out etc etc.


I'm sure I've missed some big names but for that I blame Wikipedia , they need to buck their ideas up when it comes to cricket.


Cheers Tremers




Click here for other blogs